Kravitz Photography Studio

Thursday, January 1, 2009


I really hate to do this, but I can't figure out how to fix this blog and make it look the way I want to so I'm having to start a new one. You can find it at Sorry for the inconvenience. Please start following my new one because I will not be updating this one any longer. Thank you!

Yeah, so I was trying to update my blog with a new templete and ended up messing up my blog. My header no longer shows up and there is that annoying stupid pink whatever at the beginning at each of my posts. ugh! This is going to take me a bit to fix so bare with me.

Monday, December 29, 2008

Photo Assignment

This week's assignment was "holiday." I wasn't really feeling all that creative and really just wanted to enjoy the holiday with my family, but I did manage to get some really cute shots of my nephew. He really enjoyed the tastes of all of his gifts.

Labels: , , , , , ,

Tuesday, December 23, 2008


Layouts & More @ ColorArmy.Com

Saturday, December 20, 2008

St. Louis December 2008

Here are a few photos from our trip to Saint Louis. I aboslutely love the last of my husband. Feel free to check out more on my myspace.

Labels: , , , , , , ,

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Smith Family

Last night I got the opportunity to do a session with the Smith family. Their twins are so darn cute!!! They were great to work with, a very playful family. To see the complete collection, please go to Enjoy! :D

Labels: , , , , ,

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Disappointed :(

So I was supposed to have 3 shoots this weekend, but they didn't happen. On Friday night I had to go to the hospital due to A LOT of pain and I hadn't felt the baby move in a few hours. They said they baby was doing great! She was moving, I just wasn't feeling it, and her heart rate was great too. Me, on the other hand, was still in incredible pain. So, the doctor determined I either have a kidney stone or a pulled back muscle. So because I can't move and am on pain meds I had to cancel all three shoots. :( I was really looking forward to them too. I had an OpLove shoot, a Family session, and a Boudoir session. Hopefully I will be able to get all three rescheduled soon! Won't really know when till my back starts to feel better.

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

My new watermark

So, I wanted to make a new one. My old one was very basic and not pretty at all. So, my new one is much prettier :D.

Busy weekend!!!!

Yay! I have three shoots for this weekend. I have an OpLove shoot, a Family shoot, and a Boudoir shoot. Lots of pictures coming soon!!!!!!!

Just playing around with my camera for this weekend. Here are a few shots.

Labels: , , ,

Thursday, November 27, 2008


Layouts & More @ ColorArmy.Com

Monday, November 24, 2008

Her New Hat

There was a craft show on post a few weekends ago and we picked up this cute little purple hat. You can view the rest of the photos from this mini shoot on my myspace. :D

Labels: , , , , ,

Megan's Bridal/TTD

This weekend I got the opportunity to shoot Megan's bridal/TTD pictures. She was great to work with and a pleasure to be around! I'm really hoping to get my foot in the wedding photography door and I feel this is a step in the right direction. :D Here are a few photos but feel free to check out all of the pictures from her session at Enjoy!

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, November 21, 2008


This week's assignment was "self-portrait." I saw this on a girls profile on myspace and thought it would be very fitting. :) I hate being in front of the camera.....just to put it out there.

Labels: , , ,

Sunday, November 16, 2008


I have changed my website! Please check it out at

Labels: ,

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Manhattan/Ft. Riley/Junction City Area!!!1

I just wanted to let everyone know I will be up in the Ft. Riley area on Monday November 17th doing photo shoots. I am offering any kind of shoots (except) for weddings for $60.00. This will include a CD with a release of the images. If you would like to do this please message me ASAP so you don't miss out!

Friday, November 14, 2008

The advice of a friend

So, I was asked the other day if I was going to get maternity pictures done with this pregnancy. I'm not really a fan of being infront of the camera. I enjoy being behind it much much more. But it was suggested to me to have my husband shoot them. This is sounding more and more like a good idea! So, this weekend, if the weather cooperates, I will have him do them. I'm really getting excited about this. I have some great ideas for this shoot!


This weeks photo assignment was anger. I decided to use this one of my daughter. :D

Labels: , , , ,

Friday, November 7, 2008

Important social or political issue

This week's nest assignment was an importnant social or political issue to you. I was a total slacker on this this week and did it this morning (they're due on Fridays). Not too big of a deal, I knew what I wanted to use. I had a little creative fun with editing this week. :) You can view the complete collection on myspace. These are "private" on there so you will have to be one of my friends to view them. Enjoy!

This eagle is painted on a wall in Waynesville.

Labels: , , , , ,

Thursday, November 6, 2008

My first "real" booking!!!!!

Yay! I'm so excited! I will be doing a family shoot. I have had a lot of people interested and inquiring about everything but this is my first booking! WooHoo! :D

"Wedding" Pictures turned to flowers lol

So upon the advice of a fellow photog, I dragged out my wedding dress, bought some flowers, and whipped out my camera. I think the color of the flowers is throwing off the pictures in the ones with the dress. The ones of just the flowers, I think, came out good. Enjoy and leave some feedback! :)
I have more of what I took with this "session" on myspace. Please feel free to check it out.

Labels: , ,